Ferretti S.p.A. (9638.HK) Bundle
Ferretti S.p.A.'s recent performance packs a lot for investors to unpack: net revenue from new yachts rose to €1,173.3 million in FY2024 with a trailing twelve-month (TTM) revenue of €1.34 billion as of June 30, 2025, supported by a €794.7 million backlog and order intake of €770.9 million for the first nine months of 2025; profitability shows adjusted EBITDA €141.7 million at a 16.0% margin and net profit of €61 million (6.9%) in 9M25 while ROE sits at 9.72%; liquidity and capital structure include a net cash position of €124.6 million at Dec 31, 2024 (despite a €36 million Q3 2025 reduction), CapEx of €64 million in 9M25 and a troubling TTM free cash flow of -€93.16 million (free cash flow per share -€0.28); on valuation the stock trades at a P/E of 10.87 with EPS €2.38, dividend yield 3.51% and market cap ~HK$8.81 billion, while strategic upside is signaled by 55% of orders being made-to-measure, negotiations for €430 million in new orders (+48% YoY) and expansion into high-growth segments-curious how these figures map to risk, solvency and upside for shareholders?
Ferretti S.p.A. (9638.HK) - Revenue Analysis
Ferretti S.p.A. reported continued top-line expansion driven by new-yacht sales and solid order momentum. Net revenue from new yachts for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2024 was €1,173.3 million, up 5.6% from €1,111.0 million in 2023. The growth trend persisted into 2025, with first-half net revenue from new yachts of €620.4 million (a 1.5% increase year-over-year) and trailing twelve months (TTM) revenue of €1.34 billion as of June 30, 2025 (a 3.52% YoY rise).- FY 2024 net revenue from new yachts: €1,173.3M (+5.6% vs. 2023)
- FY 2023 net revenue from new yachts: €1,111.0M
- H1 2025 net revenue from new yachts: €620.4M (+1.5% YoY)
- TTM revenue as of 30 Jun 2025: €1.34B (+3.52% YoY)
- Order intake (9M 2025): €770.9M (+4.6% YoY)
- Net backlog (30 Sep 2025): €794.7M (+4.5% vs. 30 Jun 2025)
| Metric | Value | Change / Note |
|---|---|---|
| Net revenue (FY 2024, new yachts) | €1,173.3 million | +5.6% vs. FY 2023 |
| Net revenue (FY 2023, new yachts) | €1,111.0 million | - |
| Net revenue (H1 2025, new yachts) | €620.4 million | +1.5% YoY |
| TTM Revenue (as of 30 Jun 2025) | €1.34 billion | +3.52% YoY |
| Order intake (9M 2025) | €770.9 million | +4.6% vs. 9M 2024 |
| Net backlog (30 Sep 2025) | €794.7 million | +4.5% vs. 30 Jun 2025 |
| Employees | 2,118 | - |
| Revenue per employee | €633,440 | Calculated on reported revenue and workforce |
Ferretti S.p.A. (9638.HK) - Profitability Metrics
Ferretti S.p.A. shows consistent profitability improvement across key metrics through 2024 and into the first nine months and trailing twelve months of 2025. The company's margins and returns indicate operational leverage and effective capital deployment despite cyclical dynamics in the luxury maritime sector.- Adjusted EBITDA (9M 2025): €141.7 million - margin of 16.0%.
- Net profit (9M 2025): €61.0 million - net profit margin 6.9%.
- Adjusted EBITDA margin (FY 2024): 16.2% - +100 bps vs. 2023.
- Net profit (FY 2024): €88.2 million - +5.6% vs. prior year.
- Operating margin (TTM to 30 Jun 2025): 13.62%.
- Return on equity (ROE): 9.72%.
| Metric | Period | Value | Margin / Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted EBITDA | First 9 months 2025 | €141.7 million | 16.0% margin |
| Net Profit | First 9 months 2025 | €61.0 million | 6.9% net profit margin |
| Adjusted EBITDA Margin | FY 2024 | - | 16.2% (↑100 bps vs. 2023) |
| Net Profit | FY 2024 | €88.2 million | +5.6% YoY |
| Operating Margin | TTM to 30 Jun 2025 | - | 13.62% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | Latest reported | - | 9.72% |
Ferretti S.p.A. (9638.HK) - Debt vs. Equity Structure
Ferretti S.p.A. maintains an explicitly cash-positive financial posture, prioritizing a net cash position to support growth while absorbing working capital swings in 2025. Key headline figures and trends are shown below.- Net financial position (Net Cash) as of Dec 31, 2024: €124.6 million.
- Net financial position as of Mar 31, 2025: €54.6 million (reported as a €47.0 million improvement compared to the first quarter of 2025).
- Reported decrease in net financial position of €36 million in Q3 2025 due to working capital absorption, while remaining positive.
- CapEx for first nine months of 2025: €64 million (on track to remain below €90 million for the full year).
- Debt-to-equity ratio: not explicitly stated in available sources; emphasis placed on maintaining positive net cash.
| Metric | Date / Period | Amount (€ million) | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Financial Position (Net Cash) | 31-Dec-2024 | 124.6 | Strong cash buffer entering 2025 |
| Net Financial Position | 31-Mar-2025 | 54.6 | Reported as a €47.0m improvement vs. 1Q 2025 (source data) |
| Net Financial Position Movement | Q3-2025 | -36.0 | Decrease due to working capital absorption; position remained positive |
| Capital Expenditure (CapEx) | First 9 months 2025 | 64.0 | Projected full-year CapEx: < €90m |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | Latest available | Not disclosed | Not explicitly stated in sources |
- Liquidity posture: positive net cash throughout reported periods, providing flexibility for M&A, product development, and working capital needs.
- Working capital sensitivity: Q3 2025 absorption reduced net cash - monitor receivables, inventory, and payables cycles.
- CapEx discipline: €64m YTD suggests capital investment control consistent with guidance to stay below €90m for 2025.
- Leverage transparency: absence of an explicit debt-to-equity ratio requires investors to review balance sheet notes and covenant disclosures for gross debt breakdown.
Ferretti S.p.A. (9638.HK) - Liquidity and Solvency
Ferretti S.p.A. (9638.HK) shows a mixed liquidity profile: a strong short-term asset position and a positive net financial position coexist with constrained free cash flow after investments. Key metrics and implications are summarized below.- Net working capital (as of 30 Sep 2025): 15.9% (company target/expectation: to reach 10% by year-end).
- Net financial position: positive - indicating available short-term liquidity to cover near-term obligations.
- Debt posture: conservative, with a net cash position supporting solvency and lowering refinancing risk.
| Metric | Value | Reference Date / Period |
|---|---|---|
| Net Working Capital | 15.9% | 30-Sep-2025 |
| Target Net Working Capital | 10.0% | Year-end 2025 (expected) |
| Net Financial Position | Positive (net cash) | Latest reported |
| Operating Cash Flow (TTM) | €19.46 million | Trailing 12 months to 30-Jun-2025 |
| Free Cash Flow (TTM) | -€93.16 million | Trailing 12 months to 30-Jun-2025 |
| Free Cash Flow per Share | -€0.28 | Trailing 12 months to 30-Jun-2025 |
- Liquidity strength: positive net financial position and elevated net working capital provide short-term coverage for liabilities and operational needs.
- Cash generation concern: while operating cash flow is positive (€19.46m TTM), heavy capex or investing activity drives free cash flow to -€93.16m, signaling funding requirements beyond operating inflows.
- Per-share impact: FCF per share of -€0.28 highlights cash strain on a per-share basis, relevant for dividend capacity and share-based valuation.
- Solvency outlook: conservative leverage and net cash improve solvency resilience, mitigating risk from negative FCF in the near term.
Ferretti S.p.A. (9638.HK) - Valuation Analysis
Ferretti S.p.A. (9638.HK) presents a valuation profile that mixes moderate earnings valuation, a stable dividend, and lower market volatility. The headline metrics point to a company trading at a modest P/E with an EPS base in euros, while analyst targets imply upside potential versus the prevailing market price.- Price-to-Earnings (P/E): 10.87 - indicates a moderate valuation relative to current earnings.
- Trailing Twelve Months EPS: €2.38 - the earnings basis behind the P/E multiple.
- Analyst target range: HK$34.3 to HK$40.9 - consensus targets suggesting potential upside.
- Beta: 0.49 - lower volatility than the broader market, implying defensive characteristics.
- Market Capitalization: ~HK$8.81 billion - mid-cap scale on the Hong Kong market.
- Dividend Yield: 3.51% - income component with ex-dividend date 16 June 2025.
| Metric | Value | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 10.87 | Trailing twelve months |
| EPS (TTM) | €2.38 | Reported in euros |
| Analyst Target Range | HK$34.3 - HK$40.9 | Broker consensus range |
| Beta | 0.49 | Lower volatility vs. market |
| Market Cap | HK$8.81 billion | Approximate |
| Dividend Yield | 3.51% | Ex-dividend: 16 Jun 2025 |
- The P/E of 10.87, anchored by an EPS of €2.38, places Ferretti in a moderate earnings multiple bracket versus peers in luxury marine and leisure manufacturing.
- Analyst price targets between HK$34.3 and HK$40.9 imply upside potential; investors should compare these targets with the current trading price and model currency translation between EUR-reported earnings and HKD share price.
- A beta of 0.49 suggests Ferretti may offer downside protection in volatile markets, while the 3.51% yield adds an income cushion.
- Market-cap scale (~HK$8.81B) positions Ferretti as a mid-cap issuer where liquidity and analyst coverage can vary; check bid/ask spreads and volume when sizing positions.
Ferretti S.p.A. (9638.HK) Risk Factors
Ferretti S.p.A. (9638.HK) is exposed to a set of interrelated risks that materially affect near‑term cash flows, margins and long‑term valuation. Below are the principal risk vectors with quantified context where available.- Economic cycle sensitivity - demand for luxury yachts is highly discretionary. In historical downturns leisure yacht orders can fall sharply: industry data shows new-build orders may decline 20-40% in severe recessions, and Ferretti's sales mix is concentrated in high‑ticket items where average transaction values typically range from €1.5m-€10m depending on model.
- Currency exchange exposure - Ferretti reports material revenues from Europe, North America and Asia. Management disclosures indicate roughly 35-50% of revenues are dollar‑linked or non‑EUR, implying FX translation and transaction risk that can swing reported EBITDA by mid‑single‑digit to low‑double‑digit percentage points per year for typical EUR/USD or EUR/GBP moves.
- Supply chain disruptions - lead times for key components (engines, navigation electronics, composite hulls) extended during recent global disruptions. Average supplier lead times rose from ~12 weeks pre‑pandemic to 20-30 weeks at peak; production delays directly translate into order book delivery slippage and increased working capital.
- Regulatory risk - changing environmental and safety regulations in Europe, US and Asia (emissions, materials, port restrictions) require design and capital expenditure adaptations. Noncompliance or delayed compliance can result in retrofitting costs and lost sales in regulated markets.
- Raw material and input price volatility - prices for composites, aluminum and marine‑grade steel have shown volatility; industry reports cited raw material cost increases of c.15-25% in high‑inflation periods, pressuring gross margins unless fully passable to buyers.
- Competitive pressure - global luxury yacht market is fragmented but competitive, with competing brands (including Benetti, Azimut‑Bénéteau Group, Sanlorenzo, and several niche builders) competing on price, technology and dealer networks; pricing pressure can compress margins and force higher marketing or warranty spends.
| Risk Dimension | Typical Metric/Exposure | Illustrative Impact on Financials |
|---|---|---|
| Economic Cycle Sensitivity | Order volatility: ±20-40% in downturns | Revenue swing: -20% to -40%; EBITDA margin contraction 5-12 ppt |
| Currency Exchange | Non‑EUR revenue share: ~35-50% | EBITDA sensitivity: ±3-10% per 10% FX move (depending on hedging) |
| Supply Chain Disruption | Average supplier lead time: 20-30 weeks (peak) | Working capital increase: +€20-60m; delivery delays reduce near‑term revenue |
| Regulatory Changes | Compliance capex: model redesign, emissions controls | One‑off capex or retrofit costs: €5-30m per program; potential market access curbs |
| Raw Material Price Fluctuations | Input cost inflation: +15-25% in stressed periods | Gross margin pressure: -4-8 ppt if not passable to customers |
| Competitive Pressure | Market share: estimated 8-12% in select segments | Pricing and marketing spend increases: margin dilution 1-5 ppt |
- Order book trends and average selling price by model - early indicator of demand shifts.
- Geographic revenue split and hedging disclosures - measure of FX risk management.
- Working capital days and supplier lead times - show supply chain stress and cash strain.
- Raw material cost pass‑through capacity and backlog margin reconciliation.
- Capex related to regulatory compliance and R&D spend on greener propulsion.
Ferretti S.p.A. (9638.HK) - Growth Opportunities
Ferretti S.p.A. (9638.HK) is shifting its product mix and market focus to capture higher-margin segments and sustain revenue visibility. Key numerical indicators and strategic levers highlight where investors might expect growth and margin expansion.- Made-to-measure yachts now represent 55% of order intake, signaling a move toward higher-margin, customizable models.
- Negotiations for new orders total €430 million, up +48% year‑over‑year, providing forward visibility into production and revenue ahead of the U.S. boat show season.
- Expanded emphasis on superyachts and luxury composite yachts targets high-growth, premium segments with longer lead times and greater ASPs (average selling prices).
| Metric | Value | Notes / Timing |
|---|---|---|
| Share of order intake: made-to-measure yachts | 55% | Company-reported mix |
| New orders under negotiation | €430 million | +48% YoY; visibility ahead of USA boat show season |
| Order backlog | Strong (company-disclosed; supports multi-quarter revenue visibility) | Provides production scheduling and revenue runway |
| Target growth segments | Superyachts; luxury composite yachts; emerging markets | Higher ASPs and longer lead times |
- Product innovation and sustainability initiatives-composite construction, hybrid propulsion options, and eco-friendly materials-are positioned to enhance brand premium and regulatory resilience.
- Geographic expansion into high-growth and emerging markets broadens the addressable base and diversifies revenue sources by market cycle.
- Higher share of custom builds supports margin uplift: customized models typically command premium pricing and reduce direct price competition.

Ferretti S.p.A. (9638.HK) DCF Excel Template
5-Year Financial Model
40+ Charts & Metrics
DCF & Multiple Valuation
Free Email Support
Disclaimer
All information, articles, and product details provided on this website are for general informational and educational purposes only. We do not claim any ownership over, nor do we intend to infringe upon, any trademarks, copyrights, logos, brand names, or other intellectual property mentioned or depicted on this site. Such intellectual property remains the property of its respective owners, and any references here are made solely for identification or informational purposes, without implying any affiliation, endorsement, or partnership.
We make no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, or suitability of any content or products presented. Nothing on this website should be construed as legal, tax, investment, financial, medical, or other professional advice. In addition, no part of this site—including articles or product references—constitutes a solicitation, recommendation, endorsement, advertisement, or offer to buy or sell any securities, franchises, or other financial instruments, particularly in jurisdictions where such activity would be unlawful.
All content is of a general nature and may not address the specific circumstances of any individual or entity. It is not a substitute for professional advice or services. Any actions you take based on the information provided here are strictly at your own risk. You accept full responsibility for any decisions or outcomes arising from your use of this website and agree to release us from any liability in connection with your use of, or reliance upon, the content or products found herein.