Breaking Down Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd. Financial Health: Key Insights for Investors

Breaking Down Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd. Financial Health: Key Insights for Investors

CN | Healthcare | Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic | HKSE

Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd. (9989.HK) Bundle

Get Full Bundle:
$25 $15
$9 $7
$9 $7
$9 $7
$9 $7
$9 $7
$9 $7
$9 $7
$9 $7

TOTAL:

Investors keen on Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd. will want to dig into the numbers: H1 2025 revenue was RMB 2.79 billion (down 1.3% year-over-year) and TTM revenue as of Sept 30, 2025 stood at RMB 5.38 billion, while gross profit margin plunged to 29.0% in H1 2025 from 35.3% a year earlier, net debt sits at around RMB 1.37 billion with cash of RMB 2.00 billion against total debt of RMB 3.37 billion (equity/book value RMB 13.58 billion; book value per share HKD 9.21), and market metrics show an enterprise value of HKD 17.41 billion, P/S near 2.9, P/B 1.28 and a trailing P/E of 37.32 on EPS of HKD 0.31 - juxtaposed with operating margin 11.62%, EBITDA margin 16.26%, strong operating cash flow (TTM) RMB 2.01 billion and free cash flow RMB 1.85 billion, a Piotroski F-Score of 8 and Altman Z-Score 3.18, yet facing notable declines in gross profit and attributable profit in H1 2025 and a falling net profit margin to 7.8% (TTM), so read on for a line-by-line breakdown of revenue, profitability, leverage, liquidity, valuation and the growth levers in CDMO and finished-dose segments that analysts peg to drive projected earnings growth of 16.5% and revenue growth of 7.9%.

Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd. (9989.HK) - Revenue Analysis

Shenzhen Hepalink reported mixed top-line signals through 2024-2025 with slight declines in reported revenues, modest revenue per head and a mid-cap market valuation that yields a P/S of 2.92. Key reported figures and short observations are summarized below.

  • H1 2025 revenue: RMB 2.79 billion (down 1.3% vs H1 2024).
  • TTM revenue as of 30-Sep-2025: RMB 5.38 billion (down 0.96% YoY).
  • FY 2024 revenue: RMB 5.26 billion (down 3.17% vs FY 2023).
  • Revenue per employee: ~RMB 2.80 million (total employees: 1,926).
  • Price-to-Sales (P/S) ratio: 2.92.
  • Market capitalization: HKD 17.20 billion (mid-cap range).
Metric Value YoY Change Period
H1 Revenue RMB 2.79 billion -1.3% H1 2025 vs H1 2024
TTM Revenue RMB 5.38 billion -0.96% As of 30-Sep-2025
FY 2024 Revenue RMB 5.26 billion -3.17% FY 2024 vs FY 2023
Revenue / Employee RMB 2.80 million - Latest reported workforce
Employees 1,926 - Company disclosure
P/S Ratio 2.92 - Market valuation
Market Cap HKD 17.20 billion - Current
  • Top-line trend: modest contraction across FY 2024 and TTM to Sep‑2025, with H1 2025 slightly negative vs prior-year H1.
  • Operational productivity: revenue per employee (~RMB 2.80m) suggests moderate efficiency for a specialty pharmaceutical manufacturer; changes in headcount will materially affect this metric.
  • Valuation context: P/S of 2.92 and HKD 17.20bn market cap place the stock in a mid-cap valuation band-investors will weigh growth outlook and margin trends against this multiple.

For more on shareholder composition, recent transactions and investor interest: Exploring Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd. Investor Profile: Who's Buying and Why?

Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd. (9989.HK) - Profitability Metrics

Key profitability metrics for Shenzhen Hepalink highlight a mixed picture: margins under pressure year-over-year in early 2025, but core operating profitability and EBITDA remain relatively healthy, and forward ROE shows potential uplift over the medium term.

  • Gross profit margin (H1 2025): 29.0% (down from 35.3% in H1 2024; decline of 6.3 percentage points)
  • Net profit margin (TTM): 7.80%
  • EPS (TTM): HKD 0.31
  • Price-to-Earnings (P/E): 37.32
  • Operating margin: 11.62%
  • EBITDA margin: 16.26%
  • Forecasted ROE (next 3 years): 7.3%
Metric Value Period / Basis Notes
Gross Profit Margin 29.0% H1 2025 Down 6.3 ppt vs H1 2024 (35.3%)
Net Profit Margin 7.80% Trailing Twelve Months (TTM) Reflects bottom-line conversion of revenue
EPS HKD 0.31 TTM Used with market price to derive P/E
P/E Ratio 37.32 Current market Indicates moderate growth expectations priced in
Operating Margin 11.62% Latest reported Core operations profitability
EBITDA Margin 16.26% Latest reported Shows strength before non-cash and financing items
Forecasted ROE 7.3% Next 3 years (forecast) Indicates potential improvement in return to shareholders
  • Implications for investors:
    • Gross margin compression suggests margin pressure from costs, pricing, or mix-monitor margin recovery across H2 2025.
    • Operating and EBITDA margins show the business still generates solid operational cash earnings relative to revenue.
    • Net margin and EPS imply modest absolute profitability; P/E of 37.32 signals the market is pricing in growth but with limited margin of safety.
    • Projected ROE of 7.3% over the next three years points to incremental improvement potential, but investors should weigh capital structure and reinvestment returns.

For more context on shareholder composition and buying trends, see: Exploring Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd. Investor Profile: Who's Buying and Why?

Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd. (9989.HK) - Debt vs. Equity Structure

  • Cash and cash equivalents (as of 31 Mar 2025): RMB 2.00 billion
  • Total debt (as of 31 Mar 2025): RMB 3.37 billion
  • Net debt (Total debt - Cash): ~RMB 1.37 billion (net indebted)
  • Equity (book value): RMB 13.58 billion
  • Book value per share: HKD 9.21
  • Debt-to-equity ratio: ~0.25
  • Working capital: RMB 5.98 billion
  • Altman Z-Score: 3.18 (low probability of financial distress)
  • Net cash position per share: negative (liabilities exceed cash holdings)
Metric Value
Cash & Cash Equivalents RMB 2.00 billion
Total Debt RMB 3.37 billion
Net Debt RMB 1.37 billion
Equity (Book Value) RMB 13.58 billion
Book Value per Share HKD 9.21
Debt-to-Equity Ratio 0.25
Working Capital RMB 5.98 billion
Altman Z-Score 3.18
  • Conservative leverage: A 0.25 debt-to-equity suggests capacity to absorb shocks and fund growth without aggressive borrowing.
  • Liquidity cushion: RMB 5.98 billion working capital and RMB 2.00 billion cash provide short-term flexibility despite net indebtedness.
  • Credit risk perspective: Net debt of RMB 1.37 billion relative to RMB 13.58 billion equity keeps solvency metrics comfortable; Altman Z-Score (3.18) supports low bankruptcy risk.
  • Per-share considerations: Book value per share (HKD 9.21) indicates a solid equity base, but a negative net cash position per share means investors should monitor cash generation and debt repayment progress.
Exploring Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd. Investor Profile: Who's Buying and Why?

Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd. (9989.HK) - Liquidity and Solvency

Shenzhen Hepalink's short-term and long-term solvency profile shows solid operating cash conversion and shareholder returns, supported by a high Piotroski F-Score. Key quantitative metrics and context are summarized below.
  • Operating cash flow (TTM): RMB 2.01 billion
  • Free cash flow (TTM): RMB 1.85 billion (after capital expenditure of RMB 168.21 million)
  • Dividend payout ratio: 68.39%
  • Piotroski F-Score: 8 (strong)
Current and quick ratios
  • The current ratio (current assets / current liabilities) is not directly reported here but can be inferred from the company's balance sheet items (cash, receivables, inventory vs. short-term debt and payables). An inferred current ratio above 1 would indicate adequate near-term liquidity; precise calculation requires checking the latest balance sheet figures.
  • The quick ratio (current assets minus inventory, divided by current liabilities) similarly must be estimated from balance-sheet line items; this excludes inventory to reflect immediately liquid resources.
Metric Value (RMB) Notes
Operating cash flow (TTM) 2,010,000,000 Strong cash generation from operations
Capital expenditures (TTM) 168,210,000 Investments in property, plant & equipment
Free cash flow (TTM) 1,841,790,000 Operating cash flow minus capex
Dividend payout ratio 68.39% Significant proportion of earnings returned to shareholders
Piotroski F-Score 8 High score indicating strong profitability, leverage/liquidity, and operating efficiency
  • Implication: Robust operating cash flow and positive free cash flow support dividend policy and reduce refinancing risk, but exact short-term liquidity cushions depend on current and quick ratios computed from the latest balance sheet.
  • Action item for investors: verify current and quick ratios from the most recent financial statements to confirm short-term liquidity margins.
Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd.: History, Ownership, Mission, How It Works & Makes Money

Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd. (9989.HK) - Valuation Analysis

Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd. (9989.HK) presents a valuation profile showing market value closely aligned with enterprise value and moderate multiples across revenue, equity and cash-flow metrics.
  • Market capitalization: HKD 17.41 billion
  • Enterprise value (EV): HKD 17.47 billion
  • P/S (Price-to-Sales): 2.96
  • P/B (Price-to-Book): 1.28
  • P/TBV (Price-to-Tangible Book Value): 1.64
  • P/FCF (Price-to-Free Cash Flow): 9.43
  • P/OCF (Price-to-Operating Cash Flow): 8.64
Metric Value Implication
Market Capitalization HKD 17.41 billion Size indicator; equity market value
Enterprise Value (EV) HKD 17.47 billion EV ≈ Market Cap implies modest net debt and minority stakes
Price-to-Sales (P/S) 2.96 Market values ~3x trailing revenue - moderate revenue multiple
Price-to-Book (P/B) 1.28 Equity priced at a small premium to book value
Price-to-Tangible Book Value (P/TBV) 1.64 Higher premium when intangibles are excluded
Price-to-Free Cash Flow (P/FCF) 9.43 Relatively attractive valuation vs. cash generation
Price-to-Operating Cash Flow (P/OCF) 8.64 Market assigns similar multiple to operating cash flows
  • EV-to-MarketCap proximity: EV (HKD 17.47B) is almost equal to Market Cap (HKD 17.41B), indicating low net debt or offsetting cash and debt positions.
  • Cash-flow multiples (P/FCF 9.43; P/OCF 8.64) suggest the market is valuing cash generation more cheaply than many growth peers but still within reasonable range for pharmaceuticals.
  • Book-value metrics (P/B 1.28; P/TBV 1.64) imply tangible assets are valued higher once intangibles are stripped out, pointing to meaningful intangible asset contribution to equity value.
For context on company background, operations and how it makes money, see: Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd.: History, Ownership, Mission, How It Works & Makes Money

Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd. (9989.HK) - Risk Factors

Shenzhen Hepalink faces several material risks that investors should weigh: significant recent declines in profitability, margin compression, leverage and liquidity constraints, and modest forecasted returns relative to typical equity expectations. These factors combine to raise questions about near-term earnings resilience and capital structure flexibility.
  • Sharp earnings deterioration: Gross profit fell by 19.0% and profit attributable to equity holders declined by 36.4% in the first half of 2025, signaling acute operational or revenue-pressure events during the period.
  • Compressing profitability: Net profit margin has trended down from 12.2% in 2022 to 7.80% on a trailing twelve months (TTM) basis, reflecting weaker bottom-line capture from revenue.
  • Rising cost pressure: Gross profit margin dropped from 35.3% in 2024 to 29.0% in H1 2025, indicating margin squeeze potentially from higher input costs, pricing pressure, or mix shifts.
  • Leverage and debt reliance: A net debt position of approximately RMB 1.37 billion points to dependence on debt financing and exposes the company to refinancing and interest-rate risks.
  • Liquidity strain: The company reports a negative net cash position per share (liabilities exceed cash), which can limit operational flexibility and raise short-term funding risk.
  • Modest expected returns: Analysts' consensus/management forecast implies a return on equity around 7.3% within three years, a relatively low level that may weigh on investor confidence and relative valuation.
Metric 2022 2024 H1 2025 TTM Notes
Gross profit change - - -19.0% - H1 2025 vs prior comparable period
Profit attributable change - - -36.4% - H1 2025 vs prior comparable period
Gross profit margin - 35.3% 29.0% - Margin decline reflects cost/price pressures
Net profit margin 12.2% - - 7.80% 2022 vs TTM comparison
Net debt (RMB) - - - ¥1.37 billion Approximate net debt position
Net cash per share - - - Negative Liabilities exceed cash holdings
Forecast ROE (3 years) - - - 7.3% Forecasted within three years
  • Operational risks: Continued margin erosion or prolonged revenue weakness could further depress profitability and cash generation.
  • Financial risks: The net debt position and negative net cash per share increase vulnerability to interest-rate rises, covenant stress and refinancing needs.
  • Market/valuation risks: Low forecast ROE and falling margins may compress multiples and raise the risk of valuation re-rating.
  • Event risk: Any further one-off impairments, product-specific issues, or regulatory actions in the pharma sector could magnify earnings volatility.
For background on the business model and ownership context, see: Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd.: History, Ownership, Mission, How It Works & Makes Money

Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd. (9989.HK) - Growth Opportunities

Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd. (9989.HK) is positioned for multi-channel growth driven by its finished-dose strength, CDMO expansion and margin recovery in APIs. Analysts model robust forward momentum with consensus forecasts of annual earnings growth of 16.5% and revenue growth of 7.9%.
  • Analysts' projections: earnings +16.5% p.a.; revenue +7.9% p.a.
  • First half 2024 momentum: revenue RMB 2.837 billion (+4.59% YoY).
  • Finished-dose products remain core: RMB 2,986.1 million in 2024 (~56.8% of Group revenue).
  • API segment: revenue down 18.5% YoY, but gross profit margin improved to ~38.6% from -42.8% in 2023, indicating operational and pricing recovery.
  • CDMO (Contract Development & Manufacturing Organization): sales RMB 1,033.8 million in 2024 (+6.9% YoY) with gross profit margin ~32.9%, providing diversification and higher-margin growth potential.
Metric Value (RMB) YoY / Change Notes
First half 2024 Revenue 2,837,000,000 +4.59% YoY H1 signal of steady top-line growth
Finished-dose pharmaceutical products (2024) 2,986,100,000 ~56.8% of total revenue Core revenue driver
API Business Revenue (2024) (decline) - not separately stated -18.5% YoY Recovering margins: GP margin ~38.6% vs -42.8% in 2023
CDMO Sales (2024) 1,033,800,000 +6.9% YoY GP margin ~32.9%; strategic diversification
Analyst Consensus Growth - Earnings +16.5% p.a.; Revenue +7.9% p.a. Forward-looking estimate
  • Growth levers: ramping CDMO capacity and commercial finished-dose scale reduce single-segment dependency and enhance recurring revenue.
  • Margin dynamics: API margin turnaround materially improves consolidated profitability despite lower API top-line.
  • Execution risks to monitor: integration of CDMO projects, R&D pipeline conversion, and pricing/regulatory environment.
Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd.: History, Ownership, Mission, How It Works & Makes Money

DCF model

Shenzhen Hepalink Pharmaceutical Group Co., Ltd. (9989.HK) DCF Excel Template

    5-Year Financial Model

    40+ Charts & Metrics

    DCF & Multiple Valuation

    Free Email Support


Disclaimer

All information, articles, and product details provided on this website are for general informational and educational purposes only. We do not claim any ownership over, nor do we intend to infringe upon, any trademarks, copyrights, logos, brand names, or other intellectual property mentioned or depicted on this site. Such intellectual property remains the property of its respective owners, and any references here are made solely for identification or informational purposes, without implying any affiliation, endorsement, or partnership.

We make no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, or suitability of any content or products presented. Nothing on this website should be construed as legal, tax, investment, financial, medical, or other professional advice. In addition, no part of this site—including articles or product references—constitutes a solicitation, recommendation, endorsement, advertisement, or offer to buy or sell any securities, franchises, or other financial instruments, particularly in jurisdictions where such activity would be unlawful.

All content is of a general nature and may not address the specific circumstances of any individual or entity. It is not a substitute for professional advice or services. Any actions you take based on the information provided here are strictly at your own risk. You accept full responsibility for any decisions or outcomes arising from your use of this website and agree to release us from any liability in connection with your use of, or reliance upon, the content or products found herein.