Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND.NS) Bundle
As investors pore over Aarti Industries Limited's latest figures, the company's mixed signals demand attention: consolidated revenue slipped to ₹1,676 Crores in Q1 FY26 (down 14.0% QoQ and 9.5% YoY) even as net sales rose from ₹6,371 Crores in March 2024 to ₹7,271 Crores in March 2025 and Q4 FY25 revenue recorded ₹2,214 Crores (+9% QoQ); profitability has weakened with PAT falling to ₹43 Crores in Q1 FY26 (down 55.2% QoQ and 68.6% YoY), EPS sliding from ₹3.77 to ₹1.19, and operating margin compressing to 15.4% while EBITDA margin sits at 13.97%-offset in part by a healthier cash profile where free cash flow turned positive at ₹12,420 million in 2025 and operating cash flow to net income ratio is 3.75; balance-sheet dynamics show total liabilities of ₹10,895.53 Crores, a near-0.69 debt-to-equity stance with equity at ~50.4%, current ratio of 1.2 and quick ratio of 0.9, but rising cash conversion cycle of 85 days and easing interest coverage raise solvency questions even as valuation metrics (P/E 15x, P/S 1.2, EV/EBITDA 8x) and a reduced market cap of ₹15,000 Crores (from ₹18,000 Crores in 2024) hint at potential opportunity-all against a backdrop of raw material/FX/regulatory risks and clear growth levers in exports, R&D, sustainable products and strategic partnerships that could reshape near-term performance
Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND.NS) - Revenue Analysis
Aarti Industries reported mixed top-line trends in the latest periods, with a notable sequential dip in Q1 FY26 but improvement across the full fiscal year to March 2025. Key headlines and drivers follow.- Q1 FY26 consolidated revenue: ₹1,676 Crores - down 14.0% QoQ (from ₹1,949 Crores) and down 9.5% YoY (from ₹1,851 Crores in Q1 FY25).
- Q4 FY25 revenue: ₹2,214 Crores - up 9% QoQ, indicating recovery momentum before Q1 FY26 softening.
- Full-year net sales: increased from ₹6,371 Crores (Mar 2024) to ₹7,271 Crores (Mar 2025), reflecting a year-over-year growth of ~14.1%.
- Primary reasons for Q1 FY26 decline: reduced demand and pricing pressures across key product segments.
- Strategic response: expanding export markets to offset domestic cyclicality and leveraging a diversified product portfolio to stabilize revenues.
| Period | Revenue (₹ Crores) | Change QoQ / YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY26 | 1,676 | -14.0% QoQ; -9.5% YoY |
| Q4 FY25 | 2,214 | +9% QoQ |
| Q1 FY25 | 1,851 | - |
| Net Sales (Mar 2024) | 6,371 | - |
| Net Sales (Mar 2025) | 7,271 | +14.1% YoY |
- Product diversification: presence across specialty chemicals, pharmaceutical intermediates, and performance chemicals aids revenue stability.
- Export push: management emphasis on international markets to reduce concentration risk in domestic demand swings.
- Near-term outlook: dependent on recovery in end-market demand and ability to manage pricing pressures while scaling exports.
Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND.NS) - Profitability Metrics
Recent quarterly and annual metrics show a marked weakening in profitability driven by input-cost pressures and pricing constraints, even as the company pursues cost optimization initiatives.
- Q1 FY26 PAT: ₹43 Crores - down 55.2% vs. Q4 FY25 (₹96 Crores) and down 68.6% vs. Q1 FY25 (₹137 Crores).
- Primary drivers of decline: higher raw material costs and pricing pressure across product lines.
- Management response: targeted cost optimization programs to recover margins and improve operating efficiency.
| Metric | Period/Year | Value | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit after Tax (PAT) | Q1 FY26 | ₹43 Crores | -55.2% vs Q4 FY25; -68.6% vs Q1 FY25 |
| Profit after Tax (PAT) | Q4 FY25 | ₹96 Crores | Quarter prior |
| Profit after Tax (PAT) | Q1 FY25 | ₹137 Crores | Year-ago quarter |
| Operating Profit Margin | March 2023 | 17.0% | Benchmark prior period |
| Operating Profit Margin | March 2025 | 15.4% | Margin compression versus 2023 |
| EBITDA Margin | 2025 | 13.97% | Reflects operational performance despite headwinds |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 2020 | 18.0% | Higher historical capital efficiency |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 2025 | 5.9% | Significant decline in ability to generate profit from equity |
- EBITDA margin of 13.97% in 2025 indicates the company still maintains core operational strength despite lower PAT.
- ROE decline from 18.0% (2020) to 5.9% (2025) signals deteriorating returns to shareholders and reduced capital efficiency.
- Restoring margins will depend on raw material cost normalization, successful price realignment, and execution of cost-optimization measures.
For broader context on the company's history, ownership and business model, see: Aarti Industries Limited: History, Ownership, Mission, How It Works & Makes Money
Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND.NS) - Debt vs. Equity Structure
Aarti Industries' capital structure in recent years shows elevated leverage pressures alongside a still-healthy equity base. The company reports that the debt-to-equity ratio increased from 0.71 in 2020 to 0.69 in 2025, indicating a rise in leverage. Equity ratio remains healthy at approximately 50.4%, showing a strong equity base. Total liabilities increased to ₹10,895.53 Crores in March 2025, reflecting higher debt levels.- The company has been focusing on debt reduction to improve financial stability.
- Interest coverage ratio has been declining, raising concerns about debt servicing capacity.
- Aarti Industries is exploring refinancing options to manage debt costs effectively.
| Year | Debt-to-Equity Ratio | Equity Ratio (%) | Total Liabilities (₹ Crores) | Interest Coverage Ratio (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 0.71 | 54.0 | 6,200.00 | 6.5 |
| 2021 | 0.75 | 52.8 | 6,850.00 | 5.8 |
| 2022 | 0.80 | 51.5 | 7,900.00 | 5.0 |
| 2023 | 0.78 | 51.0 | 8,600.00 | 4.2 |
| 2024 | 0.73 | 50.6 | 9,450.00 | 3.6 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.69 | 50.4 | 10,895.53 | 3.1 |
- Short-term implications: Lower interest coverage (3.1x in Mar 2025) increases vulnerability to rising rates and operating volatility.
- Medium-term strategy: Debt reduction and targeted refinancing can lower cost of capital and restore coverage metrics.
- Investor considerations: Monitor quarterly cash flows, refinancing progress, and any covenant terms tied to total liabilities.
Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND.NS): Liquidity and Solvency
Aarti Industries' 2025 liquidity and solvency profile shows improving cash generation alongside stretched working capital dynamics. Key headline metrics for the year:| Metric | 2025 Value | Implication |
|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.2 | Adequate short-term liquidity to cover current liabilities |
| Quick Ratio | 0.9 | Improved immediate liquidity excluding inventories |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 85 days | Longer cycle-inventory and receivables remain elevated |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹12,420 million | Positive FCF, stronger cash generation |
| Operating CF / Net Income | 3.75x | Operating earnings strongly convert to cash |
| Dividend Policy | Conservative payout | Cash retained to fund operations and debt servicing |
- Liquidity cushion: Current ratio of 1.2 signals adequate buffer, but quick ratio below 1 (0.9) means reliance on inventory to meet near-term obligations.
- Working capital pressure: Cash conversion cycle at 85 days points to slower inventory turnover and/or extended receivable collection-areas to monitor for efficiency gains.
- Cash quality: Free cash flow of ₹12,420 million and an operating cash flow to net income ratio of 3.75 indicate high-quality earnings with robust cash conversion.
- Capital allocation: Conservative dividend payout preserves liquidity for capex, operations, and debt servicing-supporting solvency even if sales fluctuate.
Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND.NS) - Valuation Analysis
Key valuation metrics for Aarti Industries Limited show a mixed picture: profitability has weakened quarter-over-quarter, but several valuation ratios sit below or in line with peers, suggesting potential upside if earnings recover.
- EPS fell from ₹3.77 in Q1 FY25 to ₹1.19 in Q1 FY26, indicating a sharp decline in quarterly profitability.
- P/E ratio at 15x (2025) versus industry average of 18x - lower relative multiple implies potential undervaluation.
- P/S ratio of 1.2, reflecting moderate valuation relative to revenues.
- EV/EBITDA at 8x, broadly in line with industry standards.
- Market capitalization declined to ₹15,000 Crores from ₹18,000 Crores in 2024, compressing equity value by ~16.7%.
| Metric | Value | Reference / Commentary |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (Q1 FY25) | ₹3.77 | Quarterly reported |
| EPS (Q1 FY26) | ₹1.19 | Quarterly reported - significant decline |
| P/E (2025) | 15x | Below industry average (18x) |
| P/S | 1.2 | Reasonable sales multiple |
| EV/EBITDA | 8x | Aligned with peers |
| Market Capitalization | ₹15,000 Crores | Down from ₹18,000 Crores (2024) |
- Short-term investor sensitivity: EPS contraction raises near-term earnings risk and could pressure multiples if the trend continues.
- Relative value opportunity: P/E below sector average and P/S at 1.2 suggest the stock may be attractively priced for investors who anticipate earnings recovery or margin stabilization.
- Enterprise valuation: EV/EBITDA of 8x indicates buyers are not demanding a large premium for operational cash flow relative to competitors.
Further context on the company's background and strategic positioning can be reviewed here: Aarti Industries Limited: History, Ownership, Mission, How It Works & Makes Money
Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND.NS) - Risk Factors
Aarti Industries operates in specialty chemicals and pharmaceuticals intermediates where margin sensitivity, regulatory oversight and capital intensity create a distinct risk profile. Key risks that investors should weigh include commodity exposure, currency volatility, regulatory and environmental pressures, competition and execution risks tied to capacity expansion and new product development.- Raw material price volatility: Aarti's feedstocks are largely derivatives of crude oil (aromatics, benzene, toluene, nitro compounds). Fluctuations in crude oil and intermediate chemical prices can swing input costs materially and compress gross margins. Historically, raw materials can account for approximately 55-70% of cost of goods sold in specialty-chemicals manufacturers, implying a high pass-through risk to margins.
- Foreign exchange exposure: The company has significant export revenues and imports of intermediates/catalysts. Export share has been in the range of roughly 30-50% of revenue (varies by year and product mix). A weaker rupee can support profitability on realized export receipts, while a stronger rupee or unhedged exposures can erode reported margins. Translation and transaction risk remain persistent.
- Regulatory change in key markets: Changes in chemical safety laws, export controls, import duties or pharma API/IP regulations in major markets (EU, US, China) could disrupt sales or increase compliance costs. Market access restrictions or reclassification of intermediates may require reformulation or additional testing.
- Competitive pressures: Domestic and global specialty-chemical and API players, including large multinationals and Chinese producers, exert pricing pressure, especially on commodity-like products. Product commoditization can reduce pricing power and margins.
- Operational and execution risk: Expansion projects (new plants, debottlenecking) and commercialization of new molecules carry schedule, cost-overrun and ramp-up risks. Delays can impact ROI and capital efficiency. Projects typically require multi-year lead times and capital expenditures that may increase leverage temporarily.
- Environmental, health & safety and sustainability compliance: Stricter emissions standards, effluent treatment norms and ESG investor expectations can require capital investments and recurring compliance costs. Non-compliance carries fines, production shutdown risk and reputational damage.
| Risk | Potential Financial Impact | Observed/Estimated Magnitude | Typical Mitigation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raw material price swings | Gross margin compression; EBITDA volatility | Input cost share ~55-70% of COGS; margin swing potential 200-700 bps | Long-term supplier contracts, pass-through pricing, hedging of key intermediates |
| Foreign exchange movements | EBITDA and PAT sensitivity via transaction and translation effects | Export share ~30-50% of revenue; realized FX gains/losses can be several crores per quarter | Active forex hedging, currency invoicing, natural hedges via imports/exports |
| Regulatory changes (markets) | Revenue loss, additional compliance costs, product reformulation cost | One-off compliance capex often tens to hundreds of crores depending on scale | Diversified market mix, regulatory monitoring, accelerated product development |
| Competition | Price erosion, lower utilization of capacities | Market price fluctuations; margin pressure in commoditized segments | Focus on speciality/high-margin molecules, backward integration, customer partnerships |
| Project execution risk | Capital cost overruns, delayed revenue recognition | Capex cycles over multiple years; single-project overruns can be 10-30%+ | Phased commissioning, robust project governance, contingency budgeting |
| Environmental & ESG compliance | Increased opex/capex, potential fines, reputational damage | Annual compliance capex/opex can range from single-digit to double-digit crores depending on plant scale | Investment in effluent treatment, emission control, third-party audits, sustainability reporting |
- Liquidity and leverage: Expansion and working-capital cycles can increase debt temporarily. Net debt/EBITDA for chemical intermediates players often targets sub-2x; periodic spikes above 1x may occur during heavy capex phases.
- Customer concentration: Large-revenue customers for specific intermediates can create single-customer risk if contracts are renegotiated or lost; diversification across pharma, agrochem and polymer sectors helps reduce this.
- Supply-chain disruptions: Dependence on certain raw material suppliers or logistics constraints (port congestion, geopolitical disruptions) can interrupt production and increase cost.
Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND.NS) - Growth Opportunities
Aarti Industries Limited sits at the intersection of specialty chemicals, pharmaceuticals intermediates and performance chemicals, creating multiple vectors for growth as global demand for higher-value, sustainable chemistries accelerates. Key strategic levers include market expansion, product diversification, partnerships, R&D, sustainability, and digitalisation.- Geographic expansion into high-growth markets - particularly the US, Europe and Japan - to capture higher margin, regulated business and reduce customer concentration in India.
- New product lines targeting electronics, agrochemicals, nutrition and specialty polymers that command premium pricing and longer product life cycles.
- Strategic partnerships, toll-manufacturing agreements and JVs to secure offtake, technology transfer and faster market entry.
- Scaled investment in research & development to move up the value chain toward complex multi-step syntheses and chiral/intermediate chemistries.
- Shift toward sustainable and eco-friendly chemistries (green solvents, low-VOC processes, biodegradable intermediates) to meet regulatory and buyer preference shifts.
- Enhanced digital capabilities for demand forecasting, customer engagement, quality traceability and plant efficiency improvements (Industry 4.0).
| Opportunity | Potential Revenue Impact (annual, estimate) | Time Horizon | Key Enablers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exports growth into US/Europe/Japan | ₹800-1,500 crore | 2-4 years | Regulatory approvals, local sales presence, logistics partnerships |
| New specialty chemical product lines (electronics, pharma APIs intermediates) | ₹400-900 crore | 1-3 years | R&D, pilot plants, customer qualification |
| Sustainable/eco‑friendly portfolio | ₹300-700 crore | 3-5 years | Green chemistry investments, certification, marketing |
| Strategic JVs and toll manufacturing | ₹200-600 crore | 1-3 years | Partner selection, capacity allocation, contractual terms |
| Digital transformation & plant efficiency | Margin uplift 150-400 bps (operating) | 1-2 years | Automation, IIoT, ERP & analytics |
- Capacity and capex: Management has historically funded brownfield expansions and targeted greenfield additions; a reasonable near-term capex plan to support the above could be in the range of ₹1,000-1,500 crore spread over 2-3 years to add specialty capacity, effluent treatment upgrades and automation.
- R&D intensity: Targeting 1.0-2.0% of sales dedicated to R&D and process development can enable quicker product qualification cycles and higher-value offerings.
- Export mix: Increasing export contribution from ~40-45% of sales toward 50-60% would diversify revenue and capture higher ASPs in regulated markets.
- Partner & JV focus: Prioritise partners with market access in pharmaceuticals/electronics and those providing complementary technology (e.g., catalytic processes, continuous flow chemistry).

Aarti Industries Limited (AARTIIND.NS) DCF Excel Template
5-Year Financial Model
40+ Charts & Metrics
DCF & Multiple Valuation
Free Email Support
Disclaimer
All information, articles, and product details provided on this website are for general informational and educational purposes only. We do not claim any ownership over, nor do we intend to infringe upon, any trademarks, copyrights, logos, brand names, or other intellectual property mentioned or depicted on this site. Such intellectual property remains the property of its respective owners, and any references here are made solely for identification or informational purposes, without implying any affiliation, endorsement, or partnership.
We make no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, or suitability of any content or products presented. Nothing on this website should be construed as legal, tax, investment, financial, medical, or other professional advice. In addition, no part of this site—including articles or product references—constitutes a solicitation, recommendation, endorsement, advertisement, or offer to buy or sell any securities, franchises, or other financial instruments, particularly in jurisdictions where such activity would be unlawful.
All content is of a general nature and may not address the specific circumstances of any individual or entity. It is not a substitute for professional advice or services. Any actions you take based on the information provided here are strictly at your own risk. You accept full responsibility for any decisions or outcomes arising from your use of this website and agree to release us from any liability in connection with your use of, or reliance upon, the content or products found herein.