Van Lanschot Kempen NV (VLK.AS) Bundle
Curious whether Van Lanschot Kempen NV's balance sheet and market valuation warrant a closer look? In the first half of 2025 the bank reported revenue of €369.94 million (up 15.69% year‑over‑year) and a TTM revenue of €733.80 million (+3.39% YoY), while net profit for H1 2025 was €67.8 million (down 9%) with a profit margin of 14.31% and ROE at 12.39%; capital buffers remain robust with a CET1 ratio of 18.2% (Basel IV fully loaded 18.1%), total assets of €16.6 billion against equity of €1.3 billion and a debt‑to‑equity ratio of 1.29, yet the low current ratio (0.14) and a 17% decline in net interest income flag short‑term liquidity and interest‑rate risks-on the market side the stock traded at €50.90 (market cap €2.16 billion) on December 12, 2025, with a P/E of 14.54, P/S of 2.96, P/B of 1.87 and an estimated intrinsic value of €78.51 (implying ~50.99% upside), while growth levers include a targeted AuM CAGR of 10% to 2027, recent acquisitions, and nearly €400 million raised for a new private equity strategy-read on for the detailed breakdown investors need.
Van Lanschot Kempen NV (VLK.AS) Revenue Analysis
Van Lanschot Kempen reported revenue of €369.94 million in H1 2025, a 15.69% increase versus H1 2024. The trailing twelve months (TTM) revenue as of 30 June 2025 was €733.80 million, up 3.39% year-over-year. For full-year 2024 the company recorded €726.04 million in revenue, representing 8.80% growth from 2023.| Period | Revenue (€m) | YoY Growth | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| H1 2025 | 369.94 | +15.69% | Strong first-half performance |
| TTM (as of 30‑Jun‑2025) | 733.80 | +3.39% | Rolling 12-month view |
| FY 2024 | 726.04 | +8.80% | Annual reported revenue |
- Primary revenue driver: consistent increase in assets under management (AuM), supported by robust net inflows.
- Client acquisition and retention programs have materially contributed to recurring fee income.
- Revenue growth has outpaced the industry average, indicating effective strategic initiatives.
- Implications for investors:
- Revenue momentum in H1 2025 suggests upside to earnings if cost control remains disciplined.
- Diversified fee mix tied to AuM reduces single-point risk but links performance to market/flow dynamics.
Van Lanschot Kempen NV (VLK.AS) - Profitability Metrics
Van Lanschot Kempen NV reported the following headline profitability metrics for the first half of 2025, highlighting a modest deterioration versus the prior-year period amid a lower interest-rate environment and ongoing cost-efficiency initiatives.- Net profit H1 2025: €67.8 million (down 9% vs. €74.5 million in H1 2024)
- Profit margin H1 2025: 14.31% (slight decrease from H1 2024)
- Return on equity (ROE) H1 2025: 12.39% (vs. 12.56% in H1 2024)
- Net interest income: down 17% year-on-year, the primary driver of lower net profit
- CET1 ratio (June 30, 2025): 18.2%, indicating a strong capital position
- Cost-to-income ratio target: 67%-70% by 2027 (management focus area)
| Metric | H1 2025 | H1 2024 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net profit | €67.8m | €74.5m | -9.0% |
| Profit margin | 14.31% | (prior year) ≈15% | Down slightly |
| ROE | 12.39% | 12.56% | -0.17 ppt |
| Net interest income change | -17% | - | Primary negative driver |
| CET1 ratio | 18.2% | - | Strong |
| Cost-to-income target | 67%-70% by 2027 | - | Management goal |
- Drivers: lower policy rates reduced net interest income by 17%, pressuring net profit and margins.
- Offsets: resilient fee and commission income and strict capital management (CET1 18.2%) provide buffer.
- Focus areas: cost-to-income improvement program targeting 67%-70% by 2027 to restore margin expansion and ROE momentum.
Van Lanschot Kempen NV (VLK.AS) - Debt vs. Equity Structure
Van Lanschot Kempen NV (VLK.AS) exhibits a moderate leverage profile as of June 30, 2025, with several key balance-sheet and margin metrics that inform capital structure and funding resilience.- Debt-to-equity ratio: 1.29 - reflects moderate leverage versus peers in wealth- and asset-management-focused banking.
- Total assets: €16.6 billion; Total equity: €1.3 billion - equity base supports business activities but results in a leveraged balance sheet given asset size.
- Loan-to-deposit ratio: described as appropriate - indicates a balanced funding mix between customer deposits and loan book exposure.
- Net interest margin (NIM): 1.1% - moderate NIM consistent with efficient management of interest-bearing assets and liabilities in current rate environment.
- Allowance for bad loans: 1.0% of total loans - conservative provisioning approach to credit risk.
- Current ratio: low - signals potential short-term liquidity tightness that warrants monitoring of liquidity buffers and funding lines.
| Metric | Value (as of 30 Jun 2025) |
|---|---|
| Total assets | €16.6 billion |
| Total equity | €1.3 billion |
| Debt-to-equity ratio | 1.29 |
| Net interest margin | 1.1% |
| Allowance for bad loans | 1.0% of total loans |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | Appropriate (balanced funding) |
| Current ratio | Low (potential liquidity concern) |
- Implication for investors: moderate leverage amplifies ROE potential but increases sensitivity to credit losses and funding stress.
- Key monitoring points: trends in NIM, evolution of allowance coverage, changes in loan-to-deposit ratio, and any improvements or deterioration in short-term liquidity metrics.
Van Lanschot Kempen NV (VLK.AS) - Liquidity and Solvency
Van Lanschot Kempen NV displays a robust capital structure and cautious credit provisioning while exhibiting some signals on short-term liquidity that investors should monitor.- CET1 ratio: 18.2% (as of 30 June 2025) - strong capital buffer versus regulatory minima.
- Basel IV fully loaded capital ratio: 18.1% - consistent solvency under the new framework.
- Net interest margin (NIM): 1.1% - reflects effective management of interest income relative to funding costs.
- Allowance for bad loans: 1.0% of total loans - conservative provisioning stance toward credit risk.
- Loan-to-deposit ratio: appropriate - indicates balanced reliance between customer deposits and lending.
- Current ratio: low (below 1.0) - potential short-term liquidity pressure to monitor.
| Metric | Value (30 Jun 2025) | Investor Implication |
|---|---|---|
| CET1 Ratio | 18.2% | Very strong capital adequacy; room for shock absorption and potential capital returns. |
| Basel IV Fully Loaded Ratio | 18.1% | Sustainable solvency under stricter regulatory rules. |
| Net Interest Margin | 1.1% | Modest margin reflecting competitive lending and deposit pricing environment. |
| Allowance for Bad Loans | 1.0% of loans | Prudent credit loss coverage; limits downside from deteriorating asset quality. |
| Loan-to-Deposit Ratio | Appropriate (within industry norms) | Balanced funding mix reduces refinancing risk. |
| Current Ratio | Low (below 1.0) | Signals tighter short-term liquidity; monitoring of cash and liquid assets is warranted. |
- Capital strength (CET1 18.2% / Basel IV 18.1%) supports dividend capacity and downside protection.
- Modest NIM (1.1%) suggests earnings sensitivity to interest rate shifts and margin pressure risk.
- Conservative loan loss allowance (1.0%) reduces earnings volatility from credit deterioration.
- Low current ratio necessitates scrutiny of near-term liquidity management and contingency funding plans.
Van Lanschot Kempen NV (VLK.AS) - Valuation Analysis
Van Lanschot Kempen NV (VLK.AS) trades at €50.90 (12 Dec 2025) with a market capitalization of €2.16 billion. Key valuation metrics point to a mix of moderate market expectations and potential upside versus intrinsic value estimates.- Share price: €50.90 (as of 12 Dec 2025)
- Market cap: €2.16 billion
- Estimated intrinsic value: €78.51 - implied upside ≈ 50.99%
| Metric | Value | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| TTM Revenue | €733.80 million | Revenue base used for P/S and growth context |
| Price-to-Sales (P/S) | 2.96 | Market values ≈ 2.96x annual sales |
| Price-to-Earnings (P/E) | 14.54 | Lower than many peers - suggests relative undervaluation |
| Price-to-Book (P/B) | 1.87 | Market values equity at 1.87x book value |
| EV/EBITDA | 12.80 | Reflects market expectations for profitability and growth |
| Intrinsic Value (estimate) | €78.51 | Model-based fair value - ~51% upside from current price |
- Upside case: intrinsic value of €78.51 driven by higher margins, fee income growth, and efficient capital deployment.
- Downside risks: earnings compression, asset-quality deterioration, or slower AUM/mandate growth reducing multiples.
Van Lanschot Kempen NV (VLK.AS) - Risk Factors
Van Lanschot Kempen NV faces several material risks that investors should weigh alongside growth prospects and asset management capabilities. Recent first-half 2025 reporting and balance sheet indicators highlight heightened sensitivity to market and macroeconomic conditions.- Interest rate risk: Net interest income declined 17% in H1 2025 versus the prior-year period as policy rates moved lower, directly compressing margin for the banking division and pressuring earnings stability.
- Market and geopolitical risk: Ongoing geopolitical unrest and trade conflicts have increased market volatility, contributing to reduced flows and valuation pressure across assets under management (AUM).
- Liquidity risk: A current ratio of 0.14 signals tight short-term liquidity headroom; this low ratio suggests the company may face difficulty meeting near-term obligations without accessing funding markets or liquidating assets.
- Credit risk: The allowance for bad loans stands at 1.0% of total loans, indicating acknowledged credit exposures that could expand in an adverse macro scenario or with sector-specific stress.
- Concentration and scale risk: The strategic focus on onshore clients constrains geographic diversification and scale advantages enjoyed by internationally diversified peers, potentially limiting fee growth and risk dispersion.
- Leverage and solvency risk: A debt-to-equity ratio of 1.29 denotes a moderate leverage profile; while not extreme, it reduces financial flexibility and increases sensitivity to rising funding costs or unexpected losses.
| Metric | Value | Commentary |
|---|---|---|
| Net interest income change (H1 2025 vs H1 2024) | -17% | Material margin compression from lower policy rates |
| Current ratio | 0.14 | Indicative of tight short-term liquidity |
| Allowance for bad loans | 1.0% of total loans | Baseline credit reserve; potential for increase under stress |
| Debt-to-equity ratio | 1.29 | Moderate leverage; impacts flexibility |
| Geographic focus | Onshore clients (predominant) | Limits diversification and scale |
- Operational and market linkages: Volatility in AUM reduces fee income predictability; combined with tighter net interest income, this creates pressure on revenue diversification.
- Funding considerations: Given the low current ratio and leverage level, reliance on wholesale funding or repo markets could increase; funding cost spikes would meaningfully affect net interest margin and profitability.
- Counterparty and concentration risks: Onshore client concentration and sector exposures necessitate close monitoring of client creditworthiness and asset-liability mismatches.
Van Lanschot Kempen NV (VLK.AS) - Growth Opportunities
Van Lanschot Kempen NV (VLK.AS) has defined clear growth ambitions and executed strategic moves that support a multi-year expansion plan anchored in wealth management and selective asset management strategies.- AuM growth target: compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10% until 2027, implying a near-term target scale-up driven by client inflows, product launches and M&A.
- Strategic acquisitions: purchase of the remaining 30% stake in Mercier Vanderlinden in 2023 and acquisition of investment advisor Accuro in April 2024 - both reinforcing onshore private banking and advisory capabilities.
- Product traction: launch of a third, Europe-focused private equity strategy that has already attracted nearly €400 million from private banking clients, validating product-market fit in closed-end strategies.
- Geographic expansion: Belgium expansion with AuM in Belgium growing at a CAGR of ~35% over the past 4.5 years, highlighting outsized market-level growth relative to group targets.
- Business mix and risk: emphasis on integrated wealth management while gradually reducing exposure to corporate lending activities to improve capital efficiency and ROE stability.
- M&A discipline: an 8-year track record of disciplined bolt-on acquisitions contributing to scale, cross-selling and meeting financial targets without large transformational risks.
| Metric | Value / Detail |
|---|---|
| Group AuM CAGR target (to 2027) | 10% p.a. |
| Belgium AuM growth (historical) | ~35% CAGR over past 4.5 years |
| Private equity strategy inflows | ~€400 million committed from private banking clients |
| Notable 2023-2024 M&A | Mercier Vanderlinden (remaining 30% stake, 2023); Accuro (April 2024) |
| M&A approach | Disciplined bolt-on acquisitions over 8 years |
| Business focus | Integrated wealth management; gradual reduction of corporate lending exposure |
- Commercial levers: cross-sell from private banking into asset management products (e.g., PE fund), scale benefits from bolt-ons, and Belgium footprint expansion are the primary drivers to reach the 10% AuM CAGR.
- Financial implications: the €400m PE inflow improves recurring fee mix over time; successful integration of Mercier and Accuro should accelerate client penetration and fee income while reducing reliance on lower-return lending.
- Execution risks: achieving the stated 10% CAGR requires continued client flows, successful product distribution, and further targeted acquisitions executed on disciplined valuation and integration criteria.

Van Lanschot Kempen NV (VLK.AS) DCF Excel Template
5-Year Financial Model
40+ Charts & Metrics
DCF & Multiple Valuation
Free Email Support
Disclaimer
All information, articles, and product details provided on this website are for general informational and educational purposes only. We do not claim any ownership over, nor do we intend to infringe upon, any trademarks, copyrights, logos, brand names, or other intellectual property mentioned or depicted on this site. Such intellectual property remains the property of its respective owners, and any references here are made solely for identification or informational purposes, without implying any affiliation, endorsement, or partnership.
We make no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, or suitability of any content or products presented. Nothing on this website should be construed as legal, tax, investment, financial, medical, or other professional advice. In addition, no part of this site—including articles or product references—constitutes a solicitation, recommendation, endorsement, advertisement, or offer to buy or sell any securities, franchises, or other financial instruments, particularly in jurisdictions where such activity would be unlawful.
All content is of a general nature and may not address the specific circumstances of any individual or entity. It is not a substitute for professional advice or services. Any actions you take based on the information provided here are strictly at your own risk. You accept full responsibility for any decisions or outcomes arising from your use of this website and agree to release us from any liability in connection with your use of, or reliance upon, the content or products found herein.