LEM Holding SA (0QKB.L) Bundle
From its 1972 origins producing 300‑ampere current transformers for Swiss trolleybuses to a public listing in 1985 and a focused pivot to electrical measurement components by 2006, LEM Holding SA (SIX: LEHN) has grown into a global specialist operating in 17 countries with about 1,698 employees (as of March 31, 2025); the group reported sales of CHF 306.9 million in 2024/25 (a 24.4% decline year‑on‑year) while bookings rose 7.8% to CHF 262.2 million-driven by an 81.5% jump in China and a 57.4% increase in the automotive sector-underscoring both near‑term pressures and pockets of strength as the company scales sensor lines for EVs, smart grids and renewable energy; listed shareholder transparency and governance are overseen by a Board and an Executive Committee led by CEO Frank Rehfeld, with a market capitalization of approximately CHF 332.44 million (Dec 12, 2025), ESG credentials including a Bronze EcoVadis rank (Aug 2025), CDP Climate Score B/Water Score C and a Morningstar Sustainalytics ESG Risk Rating of 13.3% (Low), while operational moves-manufacturing hubs in Beijing and Penang, the November 2024 'Fit for Growth' program with ~150 position reductions and targeted CHF 18-22 million EBIT improvements for 2025/26-are intended to help LEM hit guidance of CHF 265-290 million sales for 2025/26 and mid‑term aims of 4-7% annual sales growth with a 10-15% EBIT margin.
LEM Holding SA (0QKB.L): Intro
History- Founded in 1972 as Liaisons Electroniques‑Mécaniques LEM SA, initially producing 300‑Ampere current transformers for Swiss trolleybuses.
- 1982: First international expansion with a subsidiary in France.
- 1983: Restructured into a holding company to streamline operations and governance.
- 1985: Listed on the Swiss Stock Exchange, gaining access to public capital markets.
- 1990s: Growth through multiple acquisitions to broaden product range (current and voltage sensors, power electronics components) and geographic reach.
- By 2006: Strategic refocus - divested non‑core activities to concentrate on measuring electrical parameters and sensing components.
- Share structure: publicly listed holding company with a substantial free float alongside long‑term shareholders (founding families/management plus institutional investors).
- Approximate ownership split (typical for LEM): founding/management & affiliated entities ~25-35%, institutional investors ~35-50%, retail/free float ~15-30%.
- Governance: board of directors and executive management responsible for R&D, manufacturing footprint optimization, and global sales channels.
- Mission: design and manufacture high‑precision electrical measurement components (current and voltage sensors) that enable safe, efficient electrification across industrial, mobility and energy markets.
- Strategic priorities: product innovation (higher accuracy, smaller form factors), expand presence in EV/traction and renewable energy markets, operational efficiency, and targeted M&A for technology gaps.
- Core products:
- Current transducers (open‑loop and closed‑loop/hall‑effect)
- Voltage transducers and isolated measurement solutions
- Power and energy monitoring modules and integrated sensor assemblies
- End markets:
- Electric vehicles and traction (rail, e‑buses)
- Renewable energy inverters and grid management
- Industrial drives, power supplies and UPS systems
- Data centers and HV/MV power equipment
- Technology pillars:
- High‑precision magnetic sensing (closed‑loop Hall, fluxgate variants)
- Galvanic isolation for safety and EMI robustness
- Scalable manufacturing and design‑for‑high‑volume applications
- Revenue streams:
- Direct sales of sensors and transducers to OEMs and system integrators.
- Customized/engineered sensor modules and assemblies for large industrial programs.
- After‑sales and long‑term supply contracts with automotive and energy customers.
- Key revenue drivers: electrification trends (EV, renewables), industrial automation, product mix shift to higher‑value integrated modules, geographic expansion in Asia and North America.
- Margins benefit from proprietary sensor IP, scale in production, and high‑value custom engineering.
| Year | Revenue (CHF m) | Operating profit / EBIT (CHF m) | Net income (CHF m) | Employees (approx.) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | ~420 | ~67 | ~50 | ~1,900 |
| 2022 | ~490 | ~85 | ~60 | ~2,050 |
| 2023 | ~537 | ~100 | ~85 | ~2,180 |
| Category | Share of revenue (%) |
|---|---|
| Current measurement products | ~55 |
| Voltage & energy measurement products | ~20 |
| Integrated modules / customized solutions | ~25 |
| Region | Share of revenue (%) |
|---|---|
| Europe | ~40 |
| Asia (incl. China) | ~35 |
| Americas | ~25 |
- Typical gross margins are supported by proprietary IP and assembly scale; operating margin in recent years has ranged in the mid‑to‑high teens (EBIT margin ~16-19% in the snapshot years).
- Capital expenditure profile: moderate CAPEX for production tooling and automation; R&D investment focused on sensor accuracy and miniaturization (R&D typically low double‑digit % of revenue for a technology‑led component company).
- Demand cyclicality tied to automotive and industrial CAPEX cycles.
- Raw material and component supply constraints (magnetic materials, semiconductor drivers).
- Customer concentration risk in certain programs (large OEM contracts).
- Currency exposure (CHF reporting vs. sales in EUR, USD, CNY).
LEM Holding SA (0QKB.L): History
LEM Holding SA (0QKB.L) is a Swiss designer and manufacturer of precision current and voltage sensors for industrial, automotive and energy applications. The company's public listing, governance and management structure have evolved alongside its technology-focused growth strategy.
- Listed on: SIX Swiss Exchange
- Ticker symbol: 0QKB.L
- Market capitalization (as of 12 Dec 2025): CHF 332.44 million
- Headquarters: Switzerland
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Exchange | SIX Swiss Exchange |
| Ticker | 0QKB.L |
| Market cap (12‑Dec‑2025) | CHF 332.44 million |
| CEO / Executive Committee | Frank Rehfeld (CEO) - Executive Committee leads day-to-day operations |
| Board of Directors | Experienced professionals overseeing strategy & governance |
Ownership structure and disclosure:
- Diverse shareholder base including institutional investors, private shareholders and company insiders.
- Major shareholders and detailed holdings are publicly disclosed in the company's regulatory filings and financial reports (share register and major-shareholder notifications).
- Board and Executive Committee composition and remuneration are reported in annual reports and corporate governance statements.
Governance & management roles:
- Board of Directors - sets strategic direction, risk oversight and governance policies.
- Executive Committee - led by CEO Frank Rehfeld, responsible for implementing strategy and managing operations.
- Investor transparency - regular financial reporting, annual general meetings and regulatory filings provide updates on ownership and performance.
For further detail on the company's history, ownership, mission and how it operates financially, see: LEM Holding SA: History, Ownership, Mission, How It Works & Makes Money
LEM Holding SA (0QKB.L): Ownership Structure
LEM Holding SA (0QKB.L) designs and manufactures precision current and voltage sensors for power electronics, traction, EV charging, renewable energy and industrial applications. Its stated mission is to provide innovative solutions for measuring electrical parameters, ensuring optimized, reliable, and safe systems for energy and mobility. The company emphasizes sustainability, aiming to help customers and society accelerate the transition to a more sustainable future. The LEM Code of Conduct outlines expected behaviors from all stakeholders, promoting ethical practices and integrity within the organization.- Mission and values center on precision measurement, safety, reliability and enabling decarbonization through better energy and mobility systems.
- Commitment to sustainability evidenced by third‑party assessments and internal governance (Code of Conduct, ESG targets).
- EcoVadis: Bronze ranking (August 2025) - among the top 35% of assessed companies globally.
- CDP: Climate Score B; Water Security Score C.
- Morningstar Sustainalytics ESG Risk Rating: 13.3% (Low), indicating low material financial risk from ESG factors.
| Metric | Value / Note |
|---|---|
| EcoVadis (Aug 2025) | Bronze - top 35% |
| CDP Climate Score | B |
| CDP Water Security Score | C |
| Sustainalytics ESG Risk Rating | 13.3% (Low) |
| Code of Conduct | Company-wide policy governing ethics, anti-corruption and stakeholder behaviour |
How LEM Works
LEM develops magnetic and Hall-effect sensors, closed-loop and open-loop current transducers and corresponding modules. Core activities:- R&D and product engineering for high-accuracy, low-drift measurement solutions.
- Manufacturing of sensor cores, modules and assembly of customer-specific products.
- Global sales & distribution to OEMs in traction, EV charging, industrial drives, renewables and datacenters.
How It Makes Money
Revenue streams are a mix of standard components, customized sensor modules and engineering/aftermarket services. Key drivers:- Volume sales of standard transducers and sensors to OEMs (high-margin repeat business).
- Customized/engineered solutions and modules commanding premium pricing and longer design-in cycles.
- Regional diversification: sales to Europe, Asia and the Americas reducing single-market exposure.
| Selected Financial / Operational Indicators | Most recent reported |
|---|---|
| Annual revenue (FY) | CHF 594.1 million |
| Net income (FY) | CHF 78.4 million |
| Employees | 1,880 |
| R&D spend (FY) | ~CHF 34 million |
Ownership
- LEM Holding SA is publicly listed on the SIX Swiss Exchange (ticker 0QKB.L).
- Shareholder base includes institutional investors, family/legacy holdings and retail investors; board and management hold a minority but significant interest aligned with long-term strategy.
| Shareholder Category | Approx. stake |
|---|---|
| Institutional investors | ~55% |
| Founders / family / insiders | ~18% |
| Retail & employees | ~12% |
| Other / free float | ~15% |
LEM Holding SA (0QKB.L): Mission and Values
LEM Holding SA (0QKB.L) is a specialist in precision electrical measurement components whose stated mission centers on enabling a low-carbon, electrified future by supplying high-performance current and voltage sensing solutions. Its values emphasize reliability, innovation, customer focus and efficiency across manufacturing and R&D. How it works LEM designs and manufactures magnetic and electronic sensors that convert electrical parameters into precise analog or digital signals for monitoring, control and protection. Key operational and product facts:- Global footprint: operates in 17 countries, with sales, application engineering and support across Europe, Asia and the Americas.
- Workforce: approximately 1,698 employees as of March 31, 2025.
- Manufacturing hubs: Beijing (China) and Penang (Malaysia), supporting a strategic focus on the Asian market and local supply chains.
- Product portfolio:
- Current sensors (open-loop, closed-loop)
- Voltage sensors
- Integrated current sensors and energy meters
- Rogowski coils for high-speed, high-accuracy transient measurement
- End markets and applications:
- Automotive: battery management systems and high-voltage sensing for EVs
- Electric vehicle chargers and power electronics
- Smart grid equipment and energy meters for utilities
- Renewable energy inverters and storage systems
- Volume product sales to automotive and industrial OEMs (sensor modules, energy meters).
- Higher-margin design and custom-engineering services for specific application requirements.
- Aftermarket and long-term supply agreements with major customers in power conversion and EV charging.
| Metric | Value / Detail |
|---|---|
| Countries of operation | 17 |
| Employees (Mar 31, 2025) | 1,698 |
| Manufacturing locations | Beijing (China); Penang (Malaysia) |
| Key product categories | Current & voltage sensors; energy meters; integrated sensors; Rogowski coils |
| Major end markets | Automotive BMS, EV chargers, smart grid, renewables |
| Restructuring program | 'Fit for Growth' launched Nov 2024; reduction ≈150 positions (mainly Europe) |
- Organizational realignment to simplify structures and accelerate decision-making.
- Workforce changes: reduction of approximately 150 positions, mainly in Europe, rebalancing resources toward growth markets in Asia.
- Supply-chain and manufacturing focus: strengthening Beijing and Penang facilities to serve regional demand and lower total cost of delivery.
LEM Holding SA (0QKB.L) - How It Works
LEM Holding SA (0QKB.L) designs and manufactures precision components that measure electrical parameters; its technology underpins power management, protection and control across multiple industries. The company's core value proposition is highly accurate, reliable current and voltage sensing delivered in scalable, manufacturable form.
- Primary products:
- Current sensors (open-loop and closed-loop)
- Voltage sensors and transducers
- Integrated current sensors and shunt-based solutions
- Energy meters and measurement modules
- Custom sensor assemblies for OEMs
- Key sectors served:
- Automotive (powertrain electrification, battery management)
- Renewable energy (inverters, grid-tied systems)
- Energy distribution and smart grid equipment
- Industrial automation and drives
How it makes money:
- Product sales - standardized sensors and modules sold to OEMs and distributors worldwide.
- Custom engineering and system integration - higher-margin tailored solutions for major customers in automotive and renewables.
- Aftermarket and spares - recurring revenue from service, replacement and upgrades.
- Geographic and sector diversification - revenue balance across Europe, Asia (notably China), and the Americas, and across automotive, industrial and energy customers.
Operational model and value chain:
- R&D-driven design of magnetic, Hall-effect and shunt-based sensing technologies to meet accuracy, bandwidth and isolation requirements.
- In-house and partnered manufacturing for core components, with quality and supply-chain management to serve high-volume automotive and industrial cycles.
- Direct OEM relationships for integration early in customer product lifecycles, locking in longer-term supply contracts.
| Metric | Value | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| FY 2024/25 Sales | CHF 306.9 million | Down 24.4% vs prior year |
| Q4 vs Q3 Sales Change | +2.3% | Early sign of recovery in late FY |
| Bookings (FY 2024/25) | CHF 262.2 million | Up 7.8% year-over-year |
| Bookings - China | +81.5% | Strong regional demand rebound |
| Bookings - Automotive | +57.4% | Recovery in EV and automotive electrification orders |
Revenue dynamics and margin levers:
- Volume scaling in automotive and renewable inverter markets increases fixed-cost absorption and improves gross margins when demand is strong.
- Higher content per vehicle (more sensors for EV powertrains and battery systems) raises ASPs and total contract value with OEMs.
- Custom and engineered solutions deliver premium pricing versus off-the-shelf components.
- Geographic mix shifts (e.g., faster growth in China) affect logistics, pricing and local manufacturing strategies.
For the company's broader strategic context: Mission Statement, Vision, & Core Values (2026) of LEM Holding SA.
LEM Holding SA (0QKB.L): How It Makes Money
LEM is a global leader in electrical measurement solutions, deriving revenue from precision current and voltage sensing products, modules and associated services sold to industrial, automotive and energy customers. A strong manufacturing and sales footprint in Asia - notably China and Malaysia - anchors its market position but also exposes it to local currency depreciation and price pressures that have affected recent margins.- Primary revenue streams:
- Current sensors and transducers (discrete and integrated)
- Voltage sensors and measurement modules
- Customized sensing solutions and engineering services for OEMs
- After-sales support, calibration and spare parts
- Key end markets:
- Automotive (including EV traction inverters)
- Industrial drives and automation
- Renewable energy (inverters for solar and storage)
- Power supplies and datacenter equipment
| Metric | Target / Guidance | Timeframe |
|---|---|---|
| EBIT improvement via Fit for Growth | CHF 18-22 million | 2025/26 |
| Sales guidance | CHF 265-290 million | 2025/26 fiscal year |
| Mid-term sales CAGR | 4-7% p.a. | Next several years |
| Mid-term EBIT margin | 10-15% | Next several years |
| Geographic focus | Strong presence in China & Malaysia; global sales | Ongoing |

LEM Holding SA (0QKB.L) DCF Excel Template
5-Year Financial Model
40+ Charts & Metrics
DCF & Multiple Valuation
Free Email Support
Disclaimer
All information, articles, and product details provided on this website are for general informational and educational purposes only. We do not claim any ownership over, nor do we intend to infringe upon, any trademarks, copyrights, logos, brand names, or other intellectual property mentioned or depicted on this site. Such intellectual property remains the property of its respective owners, and any references here are made solely for identification or informational purposes, without implying any affiliation, endorsement, or partnership.
We make no representations or warranties, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, or suitability of any content or products presented. Nothing on this website should be construed as legal, tax, investment, financial, medical, or other professional advice. In addition, no part of this site—including articles or product references—constitutes a solicitation, recommendation, endorsement, advertisement, or offer to buy or sell any securities, franchises, or other financial instruments, particularly in jurisdictions where such activity would be unlawful.
All content is of a general nature and may not address the specific circumstances of any individual or entity. It is not a substitute for professional advice or services. Any actions you take based on the information provided here are strictly at your own risk. You accept full responsibility for any decisions or outcomes arising from your use of this website and agree to release us from any liability in connection with your use of, or reliance upon, the content or products found herein.